Federal Court Orders Shed Light on Application of New Noncompete Law
[…] Both former employees entered into noncompete agreements when they were hired in 2018 and when their annual earnings were less than $100,000. The noncompete agreements were silent as to the fact that the agreements may later become enforceable if their salaries exceeded $100,000. NuVasive argued that when the employees left the company, their salaries were over $100,000.

The Court first addressed the issue of whether the noncompetition covenants met the disclosure requirements under RCW 49.62.020. This statute requires the employer to “specifically disclose[] that the agreement may be enforceable against the employee in the future” “if the agreement becomes enforceable only at a later date due to changes in the employee’s compensation.” RCW 49.62.020(1)(a)(i). The NuVasive Court found the covenants to be unenforceable because, even though the agreements were executed prior to the new law, the noncompetition covenants “failed to ‘specifically disclose that the agreement may be enforceable against the employee in the future,’ as required.”[2]